Jazz Fest 09 Listings

The 2009 Jazz Fest Music Listings

Date Venue Band Type Time
4 26 (SAT) Jazz and Heritage Stage Big Chief Peppy & the Golden Arrows Funk 1510
4 26 (SAT) Southern Comfort Blues Tent James Cotton Blues 1530
4 26 (SAT) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health presented by Peoples Health presented by Peoples Health The Original Last Straws Jazz, Traditional 1220
4 26 (SAT) Jazz and Heritage Stage 101 Runners Funk 1800
5 3 (SAT) AIG Gospel Tent Aaron Neville’s Gospel Soul Gospel 1525
4 27 (SUN) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Al Green Rhythm & Blues 1745
5 4 (SUN) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Amanda Shaw & the Cute Guys Cajun, Zydeco 1745
4 25 (FRI) WWOZ Jazz Tent Amina Figarova Group of The Netherlands Jazz, Contemp. 1225
4 25 (FRI) Gentilly Stage Anders Osborne Rock, Blues 1535
4 25 (FRI) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health presented by Peoples Healt Andrew Hall’s Society Brass Band Brass Band 1335
5 2 (FRI) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Ann Savoy’s Sleepless Knights Jazz, Traditional 1800
5 3 (SAT) AIG Gospel Tent Archdiocese of New Orleans Community Choir Gospel 1100
5 2 (FRI) Acura Stage Art Neville Funk, Rhythm & Blues 1525
4 27 (SUN) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage AsheSon Latin 1300
4 26 (SAT) WWOZ Jazz Tent Astral Project Jazz, Contemp. 1540
5 2 (FRI) WWOZ Jazz Tent Bad Plus Jazz, Contemp. 1530
4 25 (FRI) Jazz and Heritage Stage Bamboula 2000 Reggae/World Beat 1505
4 25 (FRI) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health presented by Peoples Health Banu Gibson & New Orleans Hot Jazz Jazz, Traditional 1745
4 25 (FRI) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Barbara Lynn Blues 1330
5 1 (THU) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent Basin Street Sheiks Jazz, Traditional, Comedy 1600
4 27 (SUN) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet Cajun 1755
5 4 (SUN) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn Folk/Ethnic, Jazz, Contemp., Fusion 1600
5 2 (FRI) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Belton Richard & the Musical Aces Cajun 1245
4 26 (SAT) Gentilly Stage Benjy Davis Project Rock 1405
5 4 (SUN) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Benny Grunch & the Bunch Variety, Rock 1800
4 26 (SAT) WWOZ Jazz Tent Berklee College of Music Jazz Ensemble Jazz, Contemp. 1125
5 3 (SAT) AIG Gospel Tent Bester Singers Gospel 1235
5 1 (THU) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Betsy McGovern & the Poor Clares Folk/Ethnic 1535
5 2 (FRI) AIG Gospel Tent Betty Winn & One A-Chord Gospel 1200
5 1 (THU) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Bettye LaVette Rhythm & Blues 1635
5 3 (SAT) AIG Gospel Tent Beyond Measure Gospel 1645
4 26 (SAT) Gentilly Stage Big Blue Marble Rock 1120
5 3 (SAT) Jazz and Heritage Stage Big Chief Ke Ke & Comanche Hunters and White Cloud Hunters Mardi Gras Indians Funk 1120
4 27 (SUN) Jazz and Heritage Stage Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles Funk 1630
4 26 (SAT) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Big Jay McNeely Rhythm & Blues, Blues 1405
4 25 (FRI) Congo Square “My Louisiana Stage Big Sam’s Funky Nation Funk 1415
5 1 (THU) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Billy Iuso & the Restless Natives Funk 1755
4 26 (SAT) Acura Stage Billy Joel Singer/Songwriter, Piano/Keyboards, Pop/Top 40/Covers 1730
5 3 (SAT) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Bionik Brown Rap/Hip-Hop 1235
5 3 (SAT) AIG Gospel Tent Bishop Paul S. Morton Sr. & the Greater St. Stephens Mass Choir Gospel 1740
5 4 (SUN) Jazz and Heritage Stage Black Eagles Funk 1220
5 2 (FRI) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Bluerunners Cajun, Rock 1120
5 4 (SUN) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Bob French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band Jazz, Traditional 1750
4 26 (SAT) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Bobby Lounge Piano/Keyboards, Blues 1525
5 3 (SAT) WWOZ Jazz Tent Bobby McFerrin and Chick Corea Jazz, Contemp., Fusion 1545
5 1 (THU) Parade Bon Temp Roulez SAPC SAPC 1345
5 2 (FRI) Acura Stage Bonerama Funk 1325
4 25 (FRI) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Bonsoir Catin Cajun 1755
4 25 (FRI) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent Brice Kapel of the Togo CH 1515
4 25 (FRI) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band Cajun 1615
4 25 (FRI) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Buckwheat Zydeco Zydeco 1750
4 25 (FRI) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Burning Spear Reggae/World Beat 1740
4 27 (SUN) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage BustDown and Cheeky Blakk Rap/Hip-Hop 1420
4 27 (SUN) AIG Gospel Tent Byron Cage with Kim Burrell Gospel 1640
5 1 (THU) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band Cajun 1740
4 26 (SAT) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Carol Fran Blues, Rhythm & Blues 1245
5 1 (THU) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Carolina Chocolate Drops Folk/Ethnic 1510
4 27 (SUN) Parade Carrollton Hunters and Flaming Arrows Mardi Gras Indians Funk 1500
5 2 (FRI) Parade Casa Samba Dance Group 1600
4 27 (SUN) WWOZ Jazz Tent Cassandra Wilson Jazz, Contemp. 1745
5 3 (SAT) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Chappy Folk Rock 1115
5 1 (THU) AIG Gospel Tent Charles Jackson & the Jackson Travelers Gospel 1115
5 3 (SAT) Gentilly Stage Charmaine Neville Jazz, Contemp. 1250
5 4 (SUN) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Chris Ardoin & Nu Step Zydeco 1425
5 4 (SUN) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Chris Clifton Jazz, Traditional 1115
5 2 (FRI) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Chubby Carrier Cajun 1545
5 2 (FRI) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Clive Wilson & the New Orleans Serenaders feat. Butch Thompson Jazz, Traditional 1345
5 2 (FRI) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Coco Robicheaux & Spiritland Blues 1110
5 1 (THU) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Codac Rap/Hip-Hop 1335
4 27 (SUN) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent Colleen Salley CH 1345
4 26 (SAT) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Connie Jones’ Crescent City Jazz Band Jazz, Traditional 1115
4 26 (SAT) WWOZ Jazz Tent Count Basie Orchestra feat. Patti Austin Jazz, Contemp. 1725
4 26 (SAT) Gentilly Stage Cowboy Mouth Rock 1535
4 27 (SUN) AIG Gospel Tent Craig Adams & Higher Dimensions of Praise Gospel 1240
4 25 (FRI) Jazz and Heritage Stage Creole Wild West and Semolian Warriors Mardi Gras Indians Funk 1350
5 1 (THU) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Creole Zydeco Farmers Zydeco 1300
5 1 (THU) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Culu Children’s Traditional African Dance Company Dance Group 1115
4 26 (SAT) Congo Square “My Louisiana Stage Cupid Rap/Hip-Hop 1550
5 2 (FRI) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage D.L. Menard & the Louisiana Aces Cajun 1410
5 3 (SAT) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Danza feat. Evan Christopher and Tom McDermott Jazz, Traditional 1325
4 26 (SAT) AIG Gospel Tent Davell Crawford Singers Rhythm & Blues 1525
4 27 (SUN) Gentilly Stage Davell Crawford’s New Orleans R & B Orchestra Rhythm & Blues 1515
5 1 (THU) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent David & Roselyn CH 1345
4 27 (SUN) Gentilly Stage David Egan Blues, Rhythm & Blues 1215
5 1 (THU) Gentilly Stage Deacon John Rhythm & Blues, Blues 1745
4 27 (SUN) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Del McCoury Country 1600
4 27 (SUN) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Delbert McClinton Blues 1730
5 4 (SUN) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Derek Trucks Band Rock, Blues 1730
5 3 (SAT) Gentilly Stage Diana Krall Jazz, Contemp., Pop/Top 40/Covers 1735
5 4 (SUN) WWOZ Jazz Tent Dianne Reeves Jazz, Contemp., Singer/Songwriter 1600
5 1 (THU) Gentilly Stage Dillard University Jazz Ensemble Jazz, Contemp. 1115
5 3 (SAT) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Dirty Dozen Brass Band Brass Band 1350
5 3 (SAT) Acura Stage Dixie Cups Rhythm & Blues 1415
5 1 (THU) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Dizzy Rap/Hip-Hop 1335
4 26 (SAT) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage DJ Bomshell Rap/Hip-Hop 1700
5 4 (SUN) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage DJ Captain Charles Rap/Hip-Hop 1645
5 3 (SAT) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders Jazz, Traditional 1455
5 1 (THU) WWOZ Jazz Tent Donald Harrison Jazz, Contemp. 1740
5 3 (SAT) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent Donald Lewis CH 1330
4 25 (FRI) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Doyle Bramhall with C.C. Adcock & the Louisiana Marquis Blues 1455
4 26 (SAT) Acura Stage Dr. John Funk, Rhythm & Blues 1535
5 3 (SAT) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Dr. Michael White & the Original Liberty Jazz Band feat. Thais Clark Jazz, Traditional 1620
5 2 (FRI) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Driskill Mountain Boys Folk Rock 1315
5 1 (THU) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Dukes of Dixieland Jazz, Traditional 1225
4 26 (SAT) Parade Dumaine Gang SAPC SAPC 1545
4 25 (FRI) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers Zydeco 1450
5 2 (FRI) AIG Gospel Tent Ebenezer BC Radio Choir Gospel 1430
4 26 (SAT) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Eddie Bo Rhythm & Blues 1425
5 4 (SUN) Jazz and Heritage Stage Eddie Boh Paris aka Chops Brass Band 1330
4 27 (SUN) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Egg Yolk Jubilee Rock, Funk 1130
4 26 (SAT) AIG Gospel Tent Electrifying Crown Seekers Gospel 1335
4 25 (FRI) WWOZ Jazz Tent Ellis Marsalis Jazz, Contemp. 1615
4 27 (SUN) Gentilly Stage Elvis Costello and Allen Toussaint Rhythm & Blues, Rock 1655
5 4 (SUN) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Elysian Fieldz Rhythm & Blues 1350
5 1 (THU) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Ernie Vincent & the Top Notes Rhythm & Blues, Blues 1220
5 2 (FRI) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent Eulenspeigel Puppets of Iowa CH 1345
5 2 (FRI) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Eve’s Lucky Planet Folk/Ethnic, Reggae/World Beat 1125
4 25 (FRI) Parade Family Ties and Big Nine SAPCs SAPC 1530
4 25 (FRI) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage the Figs 1115
5 3 (SAT) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Feufollet Cajun 1130
5 2 (FRI) Jazz and Heritage Stage Fi Yi Yi & the Mandingo Warriors Funk 1625
4 26 (SAT) AIG Gospel Tent First Emmanuel BC Choir Gospel 1750
5 1 (THU) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Fredy Omar con su Banda Latin 1450
4 27 (SUN) Parade Furious Five, Untouchables and Big Steppers SAPCs SAPC 1600
4 27 (SUN) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue Country 1500
4 27 (SUN) Acura Stage Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue Country 1120
5 4 (SUN) Gentilly Stage Galactic Funk 1355
5 1 (THU) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Gene “Duke of Earl” Chandler Rhythm & Blues 1610
5 3 (SAT) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie Zydeco 1420
5 4 (SUN) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health George French Jazz, Variety 1450
4 26 (SAT) WWOZ Jazz Tent Germaine Bazzle Vocal, Female 1250
5 2 (FRI) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Gina Forsyth & the Malvinas Acoustic, Folk/Ethnic 1115
5 1 (THU) AIG Gospel Tent God’s House Westbank Cathedral Choir Gospel 1745
5 4 (SUN) Parade Wild Tchoupitoulas Mardi Gras Indians Funk 1330
4 26 (SAT) Jazz and Heritage Stage Chief Iron Horse & the Black Seminole Mardi Gras Indians Funk 1125
4 27 (SUN) Jazz and Heritage Stage Golden Star Hunters Mardi Gras Indians Funk 1230
5 1 (THU) AIG Gospel Tent Golden Wings Gospel 1330
5 4 (SUN) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Goldman Thibodeaux & the Lawtell Playboys Cajun 1255
5 2 (FRI) AIG Gospel Tent Gospel Inspirations of Boutte Gospel 1115
5 2 (FRI) AIG Gospel Tent Greater Antioch Gospel Choir Gospel 1530
4 25 (FRI) AIG Gospel Tent Gregg Martinez Gospel 1200
4 27 (SUN) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Gregg Stafford’s Jazz Hounds Brass Band 1505
5 4 (SUN) Gentilly Stage Grupo Fantasma Funk, Latin 1120
5 3 (SAT) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Guitar Lightnin’ Lee Blues 1120
5 4 (SUN) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Guitar Slim Jr. Blues 1125
5 4 (SUN) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent Guyland Leday with Family & Friends Zydeco Band Zydeco 0:00
4 26 (SAT) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Hadley Castille Cajun 1255
5 4 (SUN) Parade Apache Hunters Mardi Gras Indians Funk 1330
4 26 (SAT) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Harlem Blues and Jazz Band Jazz, Traditional 1745
4 25 (FRI) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent Hazel & the Delta Ramblers Folk/Ethnic 1715
5 3 (SAT) Gentilly Stage Henry Butler Blues, Piano/Keyboards 1415
5 1 (THU) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Heritage School of Music Jazz, Contemp. 1125
5 4 (SUN) Jazz and Heritage Stage Highsteppers Brass Band Brass Band 1450
4 27 (SUN) Jazz and Heritage Stage Hot 8 Brass Band Brass Band 1745
5 1 (THU) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Hot Club of New Orleans Jazz, Traditional 1615
4 25 (FRI) Gentilly Stage Iguanas RT 1405
4 26 (SAT) Gentilly Stage Imagination Movers CH 1235
5 2 (FRI) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Ingrid Lucia Vocal, Female, Swing 1530
4 27 (SUN) Acura Stage Irma Thomas Blues 1540
5 3 (SAT) WWOZ Jazz Tent Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra Jazz, Contemp. 1735
5 4 (SUN) Acura Stage Ivan Neville & Dumpstaphunk Funk 1335
4 25 (FRI) Southern Comfort Blues Tent J. Monque’D Blues Band Blues 1220
5 2 (FRI) AIG Gospel Tent Jackson Southernaires Gospel 1640
4 27 (SUN) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Jambalaya Cajun 1255
5 3 (SAT) Jazz and Heritage Stage James Andrews Jazz, Contemp. 1750
4 25 (FRI) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Jamil Sharif’s New Orleans Jazz Professors Jazz, Traditional 1450
5 4 (SUN) WWOZ Jazz Tent Jazz Jam Jazz, Contemp. 1745
4 27 (SUN) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys Zydeco 1420
4 26 (SAT) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Jeremy & the Zydeco Hot Boyz Zydeco 1130
4 27 (SUN) WWOZ Jazz Tent Jeremy Davenport Jazz, Variety 1225
4 25 (FRI) WWOZ Jazz Tent Jesse McBride Jazz, Contemp. 1335
5 3 (SAT) Acura Stage Jimmy Buffett Singer/Songwriter, Pop/Top 40/Covers 1730
4 27 (SUN) AIG Gospel Tent Jo “Cool” Davis Gospel 1110
4 25 (FRI) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Joe Hall Cajun 1220
5 1 (THU) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Joe Torregano Jazz, Traditional 1115
5 2 (FRI) WWOZ Jazz Tent John Boutté Vocal, Male 1400
5 2 (FRI) Gentilly Stage John Butler Trio Acoustic, Folk Rock 1605
5 1 (THU) WWOZ Jazz Tent John Ellis feat. Jason Marsalis Jazz, Contemp. 1215
5 2 (FRI) Southern Comfort Blues Tent John Hammond Blues, RT 1625
5 1 (THU) AIG Gospel Tent John Lee & the Heralds of Christ Gospel 1420
5 3 (SAT) Southern Comfort Blues Tent John Mooney & Bluesiana Blues 1545
5 4 (SUN) AIG Gospel Tent John P. Kee & the New Life Community Choir Gospel 1645
5 2 (FRI) Gentilly Stage John Prine Folk/Ethnic 1740
5 1 (THU) Acura Stage Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes Rock, Funk 1200
4 26 (SAT) Acura Stage Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen Funk 1355
5 4 (SUN) WWOZ Jazz Tent Jonathan Batiste Jazz, Contemp. 1255
4 25 (FRI) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Jonno & Bayou Deville Cajun 1130
5 4 (SUN) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent Judy Stock CH 1400
4 27 (SUN) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Jumpin’ Johnny Sansone’s Harmonica Revue Blues 1325
4 25 (FRI) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health June Gardner Jazz, Traditional 1115
4 26 (SAT) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent Kayla Woodson with Louisiana Lightning CH 1245
5 4 (SUN) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Keb’ Mo’ Blues 1545
4 25 (FRI) Parade Keep N it Real and Single Ladies SAPCs SAPC 1330
4 27 (SUN) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Kenny Bill Stinson Rockabilly 1430
5 4 (SUN) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Kenny Neal Blues 1250
5 3 (SAT) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Kenny Wayne Shepherd Blues, Rock 1730
5 1 (THU) Gentilly Stage Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers Jazz, Traditional 1435
5 1 (THU) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Kerry Grombacher Folk/Ethnic 1325
4 26 (SAT) Congo Square “My Louisiana Stage Keyshia Cole Rhythm & Blues 1735
5 2 (FRI) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Kid Simmons’ Local International Allstars Jazz, Traditional 1115
4 27 (SUN) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent Kilts of Many Colours Folk/Ethnic 1130
4 25 (FRI) Acura Stage Kim Carson Country 1230
5 1 (THU) Jazz and Heritage Stage Kirk Joseph’s Backyard Groove Funk 1800
4 25 (FRI) Gentilly Stage Kumbuka African Drum and Dance Collective Dance 1130
4 25 (FRI) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Kustbandet of Sweden Jazz, Traditional 1615
5 4 (SUN) Parade Lady Rollers and CTC Steppers SAPCs 1230
5 1 (THU) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Lafayette Rhythm Devils Cajun 1130
5 2 (FRI) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Larry Garner with Henry Gray Blues 1255
4 27 (SUN) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Lars Edegran’s New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra Jazz, Traditional 1800
4 25 (FRI) WWOZ Jazz Tent Leah Chase Vocal, Female 1505
5 1 (THU) AIG Gospel Tent Lee Boys Gospel, Blues 1630
5 2 (FRI) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Lee Boys Gospel, Blues 1445
5 2 (FRI) WWOZ Jazz Tent Legacy – the students of Alvin Batiste Jazz, Traditional 1130
4 25 (FRI) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Leo Nocentelli’s “Rare Gathering” feat. Bernie Worrell, Doug Wimbish & Will Calhoun Funk 1545
4 27 (SUN) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Leroy Jones Jazz, Traditional 1350
5 3 (SAT) AIG Gospel Tent Leviticus Gospel Singers Gospel 1145
5 3 (SAT) Gentilly Stage Lil Nathan & the Zydeco Big Timers Zydeco 1125
5 3 (SAT) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Lil’ Buck Sinegal feat. Rudy Richard Blues 1250
5 3 (SAT) WWOZ Jazz Tent Lillian Boutté Singer/Songwriter, Jazz, Traditional 1135
4 27 (SUN) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band Jazz, Traditional 1120
4 27 (SUN) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Little Freddie King Blues 1130
4 25 (FRI) WWOZ Jazz Tent Lizz Wright Rhythm & Blues 1745
5 4 (SUN) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Lost Bayou Ramblers Cajun 1130
5 2 (FRI) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble Jazz, Traditional 1225
5 2 (FRI) Jazz and Heritage Stage Loyola University Jazz Ensemble Jazz, Contemp. 1115
5 1 (THU) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Luther Kent & Trickbag Rhythm & Blues 1800
5 2 (FRI) AIG Gospel Tent Lyle Henderson & Emmanuel Gospel 1250
5 1 (THU) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Boo Hayes, Macavine Hayes and Eddie Kirkland Blues 1335
4 26 (SAT) Jazz and Heritage Stage Mahogany Brass Band Brass Band 1350
4 27 (SUN) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Mamadou Diabate of Mali Reggae/World Beat 1810
4 27 (SUN) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Mamadou Diabate of Mali Reggae/World Beat 1420
5 3 (SAT) Gentilly Stage Marcia Ball Blues, Piano/Keyboards 1545
5 1 (THU) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Mark Braud Jazz, Traditional 1455
5 2 (FRI) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Marva Wright & the BMWs Blues, Vocal, Female 1800
5 1 (THU) WWOZ Jazz Tent Maurice Brown Jazz, Contemp. 1610
5 4 (SUN) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Maze feat. Frankie Beverly Rhythm & Blues 1730
4 25 (FRI) AIG Gospel Tent McDonogh #35 Gospel Choir Gospel 1520
5 2 (FRI) AIG Gospel Tent McMain High School Gospel Choir Gospel 1340
5 1 (THU) AIG Gospel Tent Melody Clouds Gospel 1200
5 2 (FRI) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Michael Franti & Spearhead Rock, Rap/Hip-Hop 1735
4 27 (SUN) WWOZ Jazz Tent Michael Ward Jazz, Contemp. 1115
4 27 (SUN) Jazz and Heritage Stage Midnite Disturbers Brass Band 1455
5 1 (THU) AIG Gospel Tent Mighty Chariots of Fire Gospel 1530
5 4 (SUN) AIG Gospel Tent Minister Jai Reed Gospel, Rhythm & Blues 1150
4 25 (FRI) Jazz and Heritage Stage Moov of Martinique Dance 1755
5 1 (THU) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Music Makers’ Relief Foundation’s Blues Review featuring Boo Hanks Blues 1335
4 27 (SUN) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent N’Fungola Sibo West African Dance Company Dance Group 1715
5 3 (SAT) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Nathan & the Zydeco Cha-Chas Zydeco 1745
5 4 (SUN) Acura Stage Neville Brothers Rhythm & Blues, Jazz, Contemp. 1740
5 3 (SAT) Parade (in economy hall) Secondline Jammers, New Generation and Undefeated Divas SAPCs SAPC 1225
5 3 (SAT) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health New Leviathan Oriental Foxtrot Orchestra Jazz, Traditional 1115
4 27 (SUN) Parade Olympia Aid, New Look and The First Division SAPCs SAPC 1400
5 4 (SUN) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage New Orleans Bingo! Show Variety 1540
5 3 (SAT) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Orange Kellin’s New Orleans Blue Serenaders feat. Vernel Bagneris Blues 1745
5 2 (FRI) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health New Orleans Jazz Ramblers Jazz, Traditional 1620
5 2 (FRI) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health New Orleans Jazz Vipers feat. Sophie Lee Jazz, Traditional 1505
4 27 (SUN) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage New Orleans Klezmer Allstars Folk/Ethnic 1545
5 2 (FRI) Jazz and Heritage Stage New Orleans Mardi Gras Rhythm Indian Section Funk 1115
4 25 (FRI) Jazz and Heritage Stage New Orleans Nightcrawlers Brass Band 1635
5 1 (THU) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage New Orleans Rhythm Conspiracy Funk 1225
5 2 (FRI) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent New Orleans School of Circus Arts and ISL CH 1230
5 4 (SUN) AIG Gospel Tent New Orleans Spiritualettes Gospel 1105
5 2 (FRI) Parade New Wave Brass Band Brass Band 1230
4 26 (SAT) Jazz and Heritage Stage NewBirth Brass Band Brass Band 1625
4 27 (SUN) WWOZ Jazz Tent Nicholas Payton Jazz, Contemp. 1605
4 26 (SAT) Parade Nine Times and Single Men SAPCs SAPC 1315
4 27 (SUN) AIG Gospel Tent Nineveh BC Choir Gospel 1755
4 27 (SUN) Parade Ninth Ward Navajo and Cherokee Hunters Mardi Gras Indians Funk 1300
4 26 (SAT) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage NOCCA Jazz Ensemble Jazz, Contemp. 1130
4 26 (SAT) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent NORD Crescent City Lights Youth Theater CH 1400
4 26 (SAT) Gentilly Stage O.A.R. Rock 1730
5 1 (THU) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent Olayella Daste CH 1230
5 2 (FRI) Parade Original Big Seven and Original Four SAPCs SAPC 1230
4 25 (FRI) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Original Dixieland Jazz Band Jazz, Traditional 1225
5 4 (SUN) Parade Original Prince of Wales and the Original New Orleans Lady Buckjumpers SAPCs SAPC 1415
4 25 (FRI) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Otra Latin 1245
5 4 (SUN) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Ovi-G & the Froggies Latin 1115
4 25 (FRI) Gentilly Stage Ozomatli with Chali 2na Rap/Hip-Hop, Latin 1725
4 25 (FRI) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Paky Saavedra’s Bandido Latin 1335
5 1 (THU) Gentilly Stage Panorama Jazz Band Jazz, Traditional 1220
5 2 (FRI) Acura Stage Papa Grows Funk Funk 1355
4 25 (FRI) AIG Gospel Tent Pastor Sean T. Elder & the Mt. Hermon BC Mass Choir Gospel 1430
4 27 (SUN) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Patrice Fisher & Arpa feat. Angel Rios of Honduras Jazz, Contemp., Reggae/World Beat 1335
4 25 (FRI) AIG Gospel Tent Paul Porter of the Legendary Christianaires Gospel 1640
4 26 (SAT) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Paul Sanchez & the Rolling Road Show Rock, Singer/Songwriter 1755
4 27 (SUN) AIG Gospel Tent Paulette Wright Gospel 1330
4 27 (SUN) Jazz and Heritage Stage Paulin Brothers Brass Band Brass Band 1125
4 27 (SUN) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Percussion Inc. Reggae/World Beat 1130
4 27 (SUN) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Pete Fountain Jazz, Traditional 1635
5 4 (SUN) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Pfister Sisters Vocal, Female, Jazz, Traditional 1225
5 1 (THU) WWOZ Jazz Tent Philip Manuel’s tribute to Nat King Cole Vocal, Male 1455
5 3 (SAT) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Pine Leaf Boys Cajun 1255
5 2 (FRI) Jazz and Heritage Stage Pinettes Brass Band Brass Band 1500
5 3 (SAT) Jazz and Heritage Stage Pinstripe Brass Band Brass Band 1505
4 26 (SAT) Congo Square “My Louisiana Stage PJ Morton Band Rhythm & Blues, Pop/Top 40/Covers 1250
4 26 (SAT) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Po’ Henry & Tookie Blues 1320
4 26 (SAT) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Ponderosa Stomp Revue feat. Tammy Lynn, Archie Bell, Roy Head and Dennis Binder Blues 1700
5 1 (THU) Acura Stage Porter, Batiste & Stoltz Funk 1445
5 4 (SUN) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Preservation Hall Jazz Band Jazz, Traditional 1620
5 4 (SUN) Gentilly Stage Raconteurs Rock 1535
5 4 (SUN) Gentilly Stage Radiators Rock 1735
5 1 (THU) Gentilly Stage Randy Newman Pop/Top 40/Covers, Singer/Songwriter 1600
4 25 (FRI) Jazz and Heritage Stage Real Untouchables Brass Band Brass Band 1240
5 4 (SUN) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Rebirth Brass Band Brass Band 1520
5 1 (THU) Jazz and Heritage Stage Red Hawk and Geronimo Hunters Mardi Gras Indians Funk 1130
4 26 (SAT) Parade Red White & Blue Mardi Gras Indians Funk 1215
5 4 (SUN) Acura Stage Revealers Reggae/World Beat 1110
5 2 (FRI) Gentilly Stage Richard Thompson RT, Folk/Ethnic 1425
4 27 (SUN) WWOZ Jazz Tent Rob Wagner and Hamid Drake Jazz, Contemp. 1450
4 25 (FRI) Acura Stage Robert Plant and Alison Krauss Country, Rockabilly 1530
4 26 (SAT) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Rockie Charles & the Stax of Love Blues 1130
5 3 (SAT) Gentilly Stage Rockin’ Dopsie & the Zydeco Twisters Zydeco 1335
5 3 (SAT) AIG Gospel Tent Rocks of Harmony Gospel 1425
5 3 (SAT) Acura Stage Roddie Romero & the Hub City Allstars RT, Zydeco 1255
5 3 (SAT) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Roots, The Rap/Hip-Hop 1525
4 25 (FRI) AIG Gospel Tent Rosalie “Lady Tambourine” Washington Gospel 1340
5 2 (FRI) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent Rosedean Choir of South Africa Gospel 1715
4 26 (SAT) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys Zydeco 1740
5 4 (SUN) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Rotary Downs Rock 1320
4 27 (SUN) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Roy Young Blues, Rhythm & Blues 1545
4 26 (SAT) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent RRAAMS Drum and Dance Dance 1130
5 1 (THU) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Ruby Wilson Vocal, Female, Rhythm & Blues 1750
4 25 (FRI) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Rufus “Rip” Wimberly & the Dreamers Blues 1115
5 3 (SAT) Acura Stage Rumba Buena Latin, Dance Group 1130
5 3 (SAT) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Ruthie Foster Blues 1415
5 4 (SUN) Acura Stage Salvador Santana Band Rock, Funk 1220
5 4 (SUN) Acura Stage Santana Rock, Latin 1520
5 3 (SAT) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Savoy Center of Eunice Saturday Cajun Jam Cajun 1555
5 2 (FRI) Parade Scene Boosters and Old N Nu Fellas SAPCs SAPC 1430
5 1 (THU) AIG Gospel Tent Second Mt. Carmel Gospel Choir Gospel 1245
4 27 (SUN) AIG Gospel Tent Shades of Praise Gospel 1155
4 25 (FRI) Jazz and Heritage Stage Shamarr Allen Jazz, Traditional 1340
5 4 (SUN) AIG Gospel Tent Sherman Washington & the Zion Harmonizers Gospel 1335
4 25 (FRI) Acura Stage Sheryl Crow Rock, Pop/Top 40/Covers 1735
5 1 (THU) Parade Small Souljas Brass Band Brass Band 1600
4 25 (FRI) Parade Smitty Dee’s Brass Band Brass Band 1530
5 2 (FRI) AIG Gospel Tent Smooth Family Gospel 1755
5 4 (SUN) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Snooks Eaglin Blues 1415
4 26 (SAT) Acura Stage Sonny Bourg Blues 1120
5 4 (SUN) Gentilly Stage Sonny Landreth Blues 1235
5 2 (FRI) Jazz and Heritage Stage Soul Rebels Brass Band 1740
5 3 (SAT) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Spencer Bohren RT 1535
5 3 (SAT) AIG Gospel Tent St. Joseph the Worker Mass Choir Gospel 1325
5 3 (SAT) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Steel Pulse Reggae/World Beat 1725
5 3 (SAT) WWOZ Jazz Tent Stephanie Jordan Vocal, Female 1300
5 3 (SAT) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent Stephen Foster’s Mid City Workshop Alumni Ensemble CH 1445
5 1 (THU) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys Cajun 1600
5 2 (FRI) Acura Stage Stevie Wonder Funk, Singer/Songwriter, Rhythm & Blues 1715
5 2 (FRI) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Stoney B & Grampa Elliot Blues 1215
5 3 (SAT) Jazz and Heritage Stage Storyville Stompers Brass Band Brass Band 1230
5 3 (SAT) Acura Stage subdudes RT, Blues 1535
5 4 (SUN) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage SUBR Jazz Ensemble Jazz, Contemp. 1120
5 2 (FRI) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Sunpie’s Tribute to Clifton Chenier Zydeco 1730
4 25 (FRI) Southern Comfort Blues Tent Tab Benoit Blues 1620
5 1 (THU) Jazz and Heritage Stage TBC Brass Band Brass Band 1240
4 25 (FRI) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent Teatro Alpargata of Argentina CH 1245
5 2 (FRI) WWOZ Jazz Tent Terence Blanchard & the Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra Jazz, Contemp. 1725
4 25 (FRI) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Terence Simien & Zydeco Experience Zydeco 1545
5 4 (SUN) WWOZ Jazz Tent Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz Ensemble Jazz, Contemp. 1130
4 25 (FRI) Acura Stage Theresa Andersson Group Rock, Folk Rock 1345
5 2 (FRI) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Theryl “Houseman” DeClouet Rhythm & Blues 1245
4 27 (SUN) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Throw Back Jamm feat. Joe Blakk, , MC T. Tucker, Dolemite, BustDown, and Cheeky Blakk Rap/Hip-Hop 1420
4 27 (SUN) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Tim Laughlin Jazz, Traditional 1230
4 27 (SUN) Acura Stage Tim McGraw Country 1730
5 3 (SAT) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Tondrae Rap/Hip-Hop, Rhythm & Blues 1120
5 1 (THU) WWOZ Jazz Tent Tony Bazley Jazz, Traditional 1115
5 1 (THU) WWOZ Jazz Tent Topsy Chapman’s Tribute to Dinah Washington Vocal, Female 1330
5 4 (SUN) Parade Tornado Brass Band Brass Band 1230
5 1 (THU) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Tower of Power Funk 1745
5 3 (SAT) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Treme Brass Band Brass Band 1225
4 26 (SAT) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Tribute to George Lewis feat. Dr. Michael White and Tommy Sancton Jazz, Traditional 1610
5 4 (SUN) AIG Gospel Tent Tribute to Mahalia Jackson feat. Irma Thomas, Marva Wright and Rachelle Richard Gospel 1425
5 3 (SAT) WWOZ Jazz Tent Tribute to Max Roach feat. Herlin Riley, Jason Marsalis and Shannon Powell Jazz, Contemp. 1425
5 4 (SUN) Jazz and Heritage Stage Tribute to Tuba Fats Funk, Brass Band 1745
4 26 (SAT) WWOZ Jazz Tent Tribute to Wilson “Willie Tee” and Earl Turbinton Jazz, Contemp., Rhythm & Blues 1415
4 26 (SAT) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Tricia “Teedy” Boutté & Ytre Suløens Jass-Ensemble of Norway Jazz, Contemp. 1445
4 26 (SAT) AIG Gospel Tent Trinitee 5:7 Gospel 1640
5 2 (FRI) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Trombone Shorty & Orleans Ave. Jazz, Contemp., Funk 1550
5 3 (SAT) Parade Trouble Nation and Mohawk Hunters Mardi Gras Hunters Funk 1530
5 2 (FRI) WWOZ Jazz Tent Tuba Woodshed feat. Matt Perrine and Kirk Joseph Funk 1245
5 3 (SAT) Gentilly Stage Tulane University Jazz Ensemble Jazz, Contemp. 1135
4 25 (FRI) Allison Miner Music Heritage/ Lagniappe Stage Twangorama Rock 1545
4 26 (SAT) AIG Gospel Tent Tyronne Foster & the Arc Singers Gospel 1425
4 27 (SUN) Gentilly Stage UNO Jazz Ensemble Jazz, Contemp. 1110
4 26 (SAT) AIG Gospel Tent Unstoppable Gospel Creators Gospel 1100
4 25 (FRI) AIG Gospel Tent Val & Love Alive Fellowship Choir with the Dimensions of Faith Gospel 1535
5 3 (SAT) Parade Westbank Steppers, Valley of the Silent Men and Pigeon Town Steppers SAPCs SAPC 1330
5 4 (SUN) WWOZ Jazz Tent Vernel Bagneris: Jelly Roll & Me Jazz, Traditional 1420
4 27 (SUN) AIG Gospel Tent VisionQuest Chorale feat. Maurette Brown Clark Gospel 1535
4 25 (FRI) Gentilly Stage Vivaz! Latin 1245
4 25 (FRI) AIG Gospel Tent Voices of Distinction Gospel 1115
4 27 (SUN) Acura Stage Voices of the Wetlands Allstars Blues, Funk 1400
4 26 (SAT) Congo Square “My Louisiana Stage Walter “Wolfman” Washington & the Roadmasters Blues, Funk 1420
5 1 (THU) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Walter Payton & Filé Gumbo Jazz, Traditional 1345
5 2 (FRI) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Wanda Rouzan Vocal, Female 1750
5 3 (SAT) Jazz and Heritage Stage War Chief Juan & Young Fire Funk 1630
4 26 (SAT) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Warren Storm w/ Willie Tee & the Cypress Band Rock 1555
5 4 (SUN) AIG Gospel Tent Watson Memorial Teaching Ministries Gospel 1800
4 26 (SAT) Acura Stage Wayne Toups & Zydecajun Cajun, RT 1230
5 1 (THU) Acura Stage Widespread Panic Rock, Blues 1630
4 27 (SUN) AIG Gospel Tent Wilberforce University Choir Gospel 1425
5 4 (SUN) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health William Smith’s Tribute to Kid Sheik Jazz, Traditional 1335
4 27 (SUN) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Willis Prudhomme & Zydeco Express Zydeco 1130
4 26 (SAT) AIG Gospel Tent Worship Squad Gospel 1155
4 26 (SAT) Congo Square “My Louisiana Stage Xavier Jazz Ensemble Jazz, Contemp. 1135
5 3 (SAT) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent Young Guardians of the Flame Funk 1130
5 4 (SUN) Parade Wild Apaches, Young Magnolias and Black Feathers Mardi Gras Indians Funk 1530
5 4 (SUN) Chouest Family Kid’s Tent Young Traditional New Orleans Brass Band Brass Band 1245
4 26 (SAT) Economy Hall Tent presented by Peoples Health Young Tuxedo Brass Band Brass Band 1330
5 2 (FRI) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Zigaboo Modeliste Funk 1415
4 25 (FRI) Congo Square “My Louisiana” Stage Zion Trinity Gospel 1130
5 4 (SUN) AIG Gospel Tent Zulu Male Ensemble Gospel 1240
4 25 (FRI) Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do-Do Stage Zydepunks Folk/Ethnic 1335
5 3 (SAT) Acura Stage Alejandro Escovedo Rock 1130
5 2 (FRI) Acura Stage Reggie Hall & the Twilighters feat. Lady Bee Rhythm & Blues 1235
12 31 ()

Related articles:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *